O-New: Now Extinct Website

Internet Meme 101 Intro+All your base are belong to us

Since I have nothing better to do, why not educate the viewers of this blog (if there are any) on internet memes? But like, it’s really because I’m bored and have nothing better to do (HURRRRR BLACK OPS LIKE A CRAZED ADDICTION MANZ)

To start it off, we have “CATS: ALL YOUR BASE ARE BELONG TO US”

 

ALL YOUR BASE ARE BELONG TO US HA

 

And here’s the video of that creepy cyborg cliche guy saying it

WTH is a zig? Is it like a escape pod modified for war or something? A zig? lol sounds stupid.

In addition, here’s a tribute video

Har har har worldwide riot saying “ALL YOUR BASE ARE BELONG TO US”

“ALL YOUR BASE ARE BELONG TO US” came from a japanese (of course its japanese) game called “Zero Wings”, published in 1989 by Toaplan. First of all, the gameplay itself is crap, so it didn’t get famous because of that. It got famous because of the poor translations from Japanese to English, creating phrases like “Somebody set us up the bomb” and “You have no chance to survive make your time”. And let’s not forget “For great justice” ZOMG I just realized that epic phrase was from this crappy game. Kinda reminds me of chinglish, or engrish.

 

Engrish is fail translations into English...as demonstrated by this interesting warning label that contains PREFECTLY CORRECT ENGLISH

 

Oh yeah here’s a funnier one

 

SO THE FIRE DEPARTMENT IS REALLY THE SECRET OPERATIONS FORCES

 

After seeing all this, you must think “ARE WE ALL GOING TO SUFFER FROM FAIL GRAMMAR IN THE FUTURE?” According to Toeplan, yes we are. Yes we are, and for great justice too.

And because I seriously feel like it, I’m going to spaz out a whole bunch of ridiculous pics of Engrish. Bye ;-)

Alright enough stupidity if you want more go to the link k bai have a nice life, and remember, he’s after you…

7 responses

  1. flaredarknight

    LOL BEWERE OF MISSING FOOT! XD SO THAT’S WHERE IS HE HIDING.HE IS NOT GONNA ESCAPE ME THIS TIME.I’M HAVING ME A GUN.DERRRR!I’M GONNA PULL DA TIRGGA AN KILL ET!DERRRR!

    Make posts about other memes origins.This is pretty nice.

    2010/10/13 at 05:22

  2. You’re not Rocketboom geez

    2010/10/13 at 05:25

  3. I think there was once one like,”Toilet is broken, please use floor below”

    I used to have a whole book of those things, if only I could find it again…

    2010/10/13 at 10:21

  4. My piano teacher had one, ‘Chinglish: Found in Translation’.

    Really funny how these things happen; then again, if we were to directly translate English into Chinese, they’d prolly laugh at us too ;~;

    2010/10/13 at 23:16

  5. flaredarknight

    Chinese people will serve you a delicious look meat.You will eat it.And not just eat it,but chew it a long time in your mouth cuz it’s rly delicious.Perhaps the most delicious meal you’ve ever eaten in your whole life.You will eat it all and you will proudly say that this is your new favourite type of meat.A meat which you will wanna eat again in the future.Such an awesome meat.

    THEN the freakin chinese cooks will laugh at you like it was no thing.”That meat,dear customer,was “A” bull’s penis and balls.”

    See?That’s why we can’t have nice things!

    P.S.Good thing I don’t eat chinese food.

    2010/10/15 at 00:09

  6. :V I’m Chinese, I eat Chinese food every day

    Thank god it’s only rice ._.

    2010/10/15 at 04:34

  7. YuChoy

    :D Sure it was going to be a series anyways, so I’ll continue it :D

    2010/10/16 at 04:35