O-New: Now Extinct Website

2010 Summer Anime

2010 Summer Anime Preview and stuff, after these videos/notes:

…It seems that FMA (both the manga and Brotherhood anime adaption) has finally ended… so I’ll probably rewatch that (I only watched the first anime) this summer.

Hayabusa‘s also back from wherever it went…

On an entirely unrelated note;

http://lifehacker.com/5566215/wordpress-blogging-platform-updates-with-a-brand-new-look-bulk-updates

^ WordPress 3.0 is out…! (And it still screws with my font size and spacing)

^ …THEY HANG PIANOS ON WALLLLLLLSSSSSS

^ What they used to make Bad Apple!!…

^ Supposedly the “last” combo movie; one that you can actually watch without getting bored…!

So, I’mma just start this first; these are purely my opinions (don’t get offended), YuChoy’s gonna (hopefully) be blogging Summer too, but it’s hard to coordinate posts and such.

Lists here:

http://www.uk-anime.net/articles/Summer_2010_anime_preview/1

(read that while reading this post or else stuff won’t make sense)

http://chartfag.wordpress.com/2010/05/18/summer-10/

Amagami SS
…Eh. Slice of life, I’m pretty biased towards those. Not gonna watch at all, I mean for god’s sakes, it’s based on a dating sim >_>
Asobe ni Ikuyo!
…Alright, the premise is that some guy meets an nekoalien. :/ Sounds like another To-Love-Ru, not gonna watch either. Might turn awesome, though I highly doubt it.
Black Lagoon OVA
HOLY FUCKING CRAP THEY HAVE MACHINEGUNS AND BLOOD AND FLYING BOATS AND EXPLOSIONS AND SHIT.
Not only am I going to watch this, I’m going to blog this as well. Unfortunately, it’s Season 3, and I didn’t watch any of the previous seasons; I think it’s time for some catch-up >:D
IMO this seems like definitely one of the best anime of this season, at least in the top 3 if not the best. JUST FREAKING LOOK AT THE TRAILER GOD THAT IS JUST AWESOME
According to the Wikipedia article it’s about A BAND OF MODERN PIRATES
THIS IS TOO EPIC NOT TO USE CAPS IN
Black Rock Shooter
…It seems like basically EVERYONE on the niconets is waiting for this. Apparently it’s based on a Vocaloid (Miku) song/PV…
..For the Preview vieo, they even used the original song..!
I MEAN GOD THEY HAVE GIANT OKUU CANNONS AND GUNS AND ZANPAKUTOU AND HOLY CRAP TIHS IS JUST EPIC
Goes right up there with Black Lagoon :# :#
Now if they made an anime for this one PV, they should really get to work on getting a Touhou one :P
I am DEFINITELY going to blog this. Like, 100%.
Burakku rokku shuutaa~
Digimon Xros Wars
…It’s Digimon. Need I say more? >_>
Highschool of the Dead
ZOMBIES.
It seems just as good as Black Rock Shooter and Black Lagoon; since when have zombie animes failed us?
THE EPICNESS IT BLINDS MY EYES
I’m certain this will be AWESOME, just because IT IS AWESOME
Anyways, Choy’s prolly gonna blog this but I will definitely watch this as well. Just hope it isn’t too scary… >_>
Kuroshitsuji 2
…Perfect and Elegant butler..?
Sakuya copycat.

Seems interesting, not as good as HSotD but maybe worth a watch. Unfortunately it’s also the second series, and so I may need to watch the first as well.
…But judging solely from the preview, it seems that there is way too much talking in the anime, and not enough action. Nevertheless, could be interesting, I just probably won’t blog it.
The Legend of the Legendary Heroes
Redundancy is redundant… Maybe the Legend of the Legendary Legends would seem more Legendary >_>
..Some fantasy anime. Eh, not brilliant but probably not that bad either.
OOOH AND IT HAS MAGICK AND LIEK SOME SORTA MACHINEGUNMAGICKWAR
ALSO SOMEGUY HAS EIRINHAIR
Rating just went up to “worth a glance”.
Mitsudomoe
…Eh. Moe really isn’t my style, so I’ll drop this. Sounds /really/ Kokonoesque, which is a somewhat bad thing. Points down for repetitive music, so all in all, I’m prolly not going to even bother looking at this.

Nanarihyon no Mago

…Admit it, when you first looked at the poster and realized that he was half-demon/youkai you thought “Inuyasha”.
..It really does sound like it; so it might be worth a watch. It’s ported straight from Shonen Jump as well, which means it has to be at least somewhat decent.
‘Choy’s going to be blogging this.
Ookami-san to Shichinin no Nakamatachi
..THE VOICE IT BURNS INTO MY SOUL
That just killed like half of the points. Seems interesting but not very blog-worthy, probably just another haremina (anime backwards is emina teehee), and those get boring pretty fast.
I might look at it, but most likely won’t follow it very far…
Osaka Hamlet
The picture looks weird, and that’s enough for me to disregard it. I’ll see the first episode and then make a judgement, I guess….
Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin
So there’s an entire city within a building.
This is obvious horror setting, so I’ll probably watch it just because horror shows are generally more interesting.
Attempt to add mythology into it is… interesting. It might bomb, it might work; I’ll see what happens with this one.
Seitokai Yakuindomo
…Another 4koma adapted anime, à la K-On and Hidamari Sketch.
…4koma = moeblob
…moeblob = no content
…no content = …
J00 HAVE FAILED
Sekirei: Pure Engagement
…First thought = EPIC SWORDSLASH WIN
…Second thought = Sekirei: Pure Fanservice
I didn’t even finish watching the trailer.
Sengoku Basara 2
Epic swordslashing again. And furries. :/
Iunno, the preview was too short for me to judge anything, so I’ll see the first episode. Seems to me like a lot of fighting though, and I didn’t watch the first season, so.. :/
Shiki
Well, this seems… like a masterpiece. A horrible, horrible (in a semi-good way) masterpiece.
:S I’m not sure if I have the stomach to watch it.
I’m not going to blog it cause more than 2 series may be a bit too much, but I’ll watch it for sure.
The silent preview also gave the feel of something really, really, good. But god the corpses they’ll haunt my dreams forever
Shukufuku no Campanella
…Well, let’s just read the summary; “series based upon an adult visual nov-
Strike Witches 2
…Iunno about this. There’s usually a very, very, thick line between plot and moe/fanservice animes, but this sorta blurs it. I haven’t watched the first season though, so… eh.
Shou lazors though. Might watch a few episodes of this, but probably won’t watch the entire thing. Also, what’s with that purple Kenpachi-esquie eyepatch that person has…?
Tono to Issho
..Some Historical anime. Eh, Hetalia was a “Historical” anime, this one may be worth a try…
…Which means, for the final list choices, we have this:
Black Lagoon/Black Rock Shooter/Highschool of the Dead are obvious wins.
After that, Kuroshitsuji 2/Nanarihyon no Mago/Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin/Shiki should be rather good ones.
I’ll also check out The Legend of the Legendary Heroes/Osaka Hamlet/Sengoku Basara 2/Strike Witches 2/Tono to Issho to see how they’re like.
…The rest is just :/
And that’s the end of Mushy’s 2010 Summer Anime Preview Review! :D

4 responses

  1. flaredarknight

    Wow…so much things….You know I am gonna spend my comments about my racism towards walls,the weird bad apple thingy,the combos that I can’t do,but other people can and Im jealos like Parsee and the “seems good animes to watch”.So let’s say it all in one————- Nice post.

    2010/06/18 at 07:11

  2. …Thanks~! You gonna watch anything in Summer?

    2010/06/18 at 22:40

  3. flaredarknight

    Oh I watch things every single day.For the summer…well I’ll probably try some of the animes above.I rly like “KEY” works.(And who doesn’t?)Type of animes…supernatural,horrors,bloody-animes,school life,dramas,comedy(I perfer black humor)romance(from time to time) and action(But only few action animes I like so far.)But hey!I have anime list.You can check what plans I have form there.

    2010/06/19 at 12:52

  4. Pingback: ‘Tis not too late to seek a newer world | O-New